American Veteran Magazine

Contest Winners

AADAA Contest Winners

Kindergarten – 2nd Grade
Kaylee Lamers, Brillion, WI – 1st Place
Erikka Nelson, Warren, PA – 2nd Place
Cheyanne Fogle, Sabillasville, MD – 3rd Place

3rd – 5th Grade
Alexandria Helbing, Berwick, PA – 1st Place
Kaycie Scherwinski, Butternut, WI – 2nd Place
Madisyn Fogle, Sabillasville, MD – 3rd Place

6th – 8th Grade
Natalee Gardner, Bowler, WI – 1st Place
Arianna Budny, Baltimore County, MD – 2nd Place
Colton Nelson, Warren, PA – 3rd Place

9th – 12th Grade
Brittany Wolf, Stewartstown, PA – 1st Place
Saralyn Carcy, Junction City, WI – 2nd Place


Americanism Contest Winners

Kindergarten
Reagan Bradshaw, Salisburg, NC – 1st Place
Stella Thomas, Decatur, TN – 2nd Place

1st Grade
Leah Burkholder, Ephrata, PA – 1st Place
Jayna Criser, Lancaster, OH – 2nd Place
Arian Toutounchian, Port Orange, FL – 3rd Place

2nd Grade
Aubrey Heck, Mandan, ND – 1st Place
Regan Tower, Fountain Hills, AZ – 2nd Place
Kati Hutchinson, Monroeville, PA – 3rd Place

3rd Grade
Alexandria Helbing, Berwick, PA – 1st Place
Clara Malloy, Grand Rapids, MI – 2nd Place
Francheska Flores, Valley City, ND – 3rd Place

4th Grade
Ava Lemelin, Rodnester, NH – 1st Place
Keetin Matthews, Hookerton, NC – 2nd Place
Macy Besaw, Kawkawlin, MI – 3rd Place

5th Grade
Adam Criser, Lancaster, OH – 1st Place
Eli Aycock, Dover, NC – 2nd Place
Daniel Sandino-Salazar, Carlisle, PA – 3rd Place

6th Grade
Ashlyn Rayl, Decatur, TN – 1st Place
Melissa Michaelian, Tulare, CA – 2nd Place
Nora Conrad, Findlay, OH – 3rd Place

7th Grade
Allison Johnson, Falls Church, VA – 1st Place
Keyra Mittleider, Steele, ND – 2nd Place
Charlie Floyd, Louisburg, NC – 3rd Place

8th Grade
Kasey Clift, Louisburg, NC – 1st Place
Parker Hager, Steele, ND – 2nd Place
Alexa Fusco, East Islip, NY – 3rd Place

9th Grade: All State Winners get an all-expense paid trip to the Freedom’s Foundation Youth Conference at Valley Forge, PA in November.

10th Grade
Jordan Lumbatis, Albany, OH – 1st Place
William J. Keating, Carlisle, PA – 2nd Place
Joseph Aaron Prince, Carthage, TN – 3rd Place

11th Grade
Madeline Kjera, Fargo, ND – 1st Place
Taryn Murphy, Temecula, CA – 2nd Place
Amanda Mason, Colton, NY – 3rd Place

12th Grade
Lynne Mooradian, Hanover, PA – 1st Place
Madison Armstrong, Lexington, NC – 2nd Place
Alexis Armour, Pleasant Shade, TN – 3rd Place

Recruit Military Donate to AMVETS Learn More About AMVETS National Scholarships Bass Pro Shops Heroes Vodka Humana USAA AT&T
AMVETS Partner